Is Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Granola Squares are a portable snack made with peanut butter chocolate granola. The granola is crafted with real whole grain oats and dipped in peanut butter chocolate. It is a versatile snack, suitable for on-the-go, lunch boxes, and hiking due to its portability. People find them delicious and use them for a quick breakfast. These bars provide a satisfying and convenient option for those who enjoy the combination of peanut butter, chocolate, and crunchy granola.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Granola Squares are a portable snack made with peanut butter chocolate granola. The granola is crafted with real whole grain oats and dipped in peanut butter chocolate. It is a versatile snack, suitable for on-the-go, lunch boxes, and hiking due to its portability. People find them delicious and use them for a quick breakfast. These bars provide a satisfying and convenient option for those who enjoy the combination of peanut butter, chocolate, and crunchy granola.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Peanut Flour, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cane Syrup, Honey, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Salt, Natural Flavor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy; May Contain Egg, Wheat, Almond, Cashew, Macadamia Nut, And Pecan Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


