Is Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Granola Squares are a portable snack made with peanut butter chocolate granola. The granola is crafted with real whole grain oats and dipped in peanut butter chocolate. It is a versatile snack, suitable for on-the-go, lunch boxes, and hiking due to its portability. People find them delicious and use them for a quick breakfast. These bars provide a satisfying and convenient option for those who enjoy the combination of peanut butter, chocolate, and crunchy granola.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Peanut Flour, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cane Syrup, Honey, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Salt, Natural Flavor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy; May Contain Egg, Wheat, Almond, Cashew, Macadamia Nut, And Pecan Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast