Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a tasty and nutritious snack made with whole-grain oats. These bars contain 22 grams of whole grain per serving, contributing to a healthy diet. They are sweetened with maple and brown sugar syrup, providing a delicious flavor. Produced by Nature Valley, these bars are available in packs of six two-bar pouches or 12 individual bars, each containing 1.49 oz. With 16 grams of whole grain per serving, these bars contribute to the recommended daily intake of 48 grams. People love the taste of these bars, appreciating their flavor and nutritional value. Overall, Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a satisfying and healthy snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a tasty and nutritious snack made with whole-grain oats. These bars contain 22 grams of whole grain per serving, contributing to a healthy diet. They are sweetened with maple and brown sugar syrup, providing a delicious flavor. Produced by Nature Valley, these bars are available in packs of six two-bar pouches or 12 individual bars, each containing 1.49 oz. With 16 grams of whole grain per serving, these bars contribute to the recommended daily intake of 48 grams. People love the taste of these bars, appreciating their flavor and nutritional value. Overall, Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a satisfying and healthy snack option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Rolled Oats, Sugar and /or Golden Sugar, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Rice Flour, Maple Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


