Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars - Variety Pack - 0.74 oz - 12 ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cinnamon: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda. Oats 'N Honey: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Honey, Soy Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Peanut Butter: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Yellow Corn Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Soy Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars - Variety Pack - 0.74 oz - 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars - Variety Pack - 0.74 oz - 12 ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go