Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars are a convenient on-the-go snack made with natural wholegrain oats and packed with indulgent dark chocolate. These bars are made with great tasting ingredients, including natural oats and honey, and have been a trusted choice since 1975, as indicated by the Nature Valley logo. They are 100% wholegrain, with no colors or preservatives, and are lactose-free. Additionally, the bars are kosher and halal certified. Customers appreciate the bountiful nature and the delicious combination of crunchy oats and rich dark chocolate in these bars. These qualities make Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and satisfying snack.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
- lecithins
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars are a convenient on-the-go snack made with natural wholegrain oats and packed with indulgent dark chocolate. These bars are made with great tasting ingredients, including natural oats and honey, and have been a trusted choice since 1975, as indicated by the Nature Valley logo. They are 100% wholegrain, with no colors or preservatives, and are lactose-free. Additionally, the bars are kosher and halal certified. Customers appreciate the bountiful nature and the delicious combination of crunchy oats and rich dark chocolate in these bars. These qualities make Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and satisfying snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (56%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Dark Chocolate Pieces (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


