Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Honey 5 x 42g (210g) Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats Honey Cereal Bars 5 x 42g are a wholesome and satisfying snack option. These bars are made with whole grains and do not contain artificial sweeteners, high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or artificial flavors. They are also kosher certified, ensuring they meet specific dietary requirements. Each box contains five bars, with each bar weighing 42g. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, the absence of artificial ingredients and the inclusion of whole grains make these cereal bars a popular choice among those seeking a nutritious and flavorful snack option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats Honey Cereal Bars 5 x 42g are a wholesome and satisfying snack option. These bars are made with whole grains and do not contain artificial sweeteners, high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or artificial flavors. They are also kosher certified, ensuring they meet specific dietary requirements. Each box contains five bars, with each bar weighing 42g. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, the absence of artificial ingredients and the inclusion of whole grains make these cereal bars a popular choice among those seeking a nutritious and flavorful snack option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (60%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Honey (3%), Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Honey 5 x 42g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Honey 5 x 42g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Honey 5 x 42g (210g) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


