Is Nature Valley™ Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, PEANUT BUTTER PEANUTS, SALT), GOLDEN SYRUP, OAT BRAN, SALT, RICE FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS PEANUT, SOY, OATS; MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, ALMOND AND PECAN INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley™ Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


