Is NATURE VALLEY, GRANOLA BARS, CHILI DARK CHOCOLATE, CHILI DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, FRUCTOSE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA, PUMPKIN SEEDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MILK, CINNAMON, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check NATURE VALLEY, GRANOLA BARS, CHILI DARK CHOCOLATE, CHILI DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY, GRANOLA BARS, CHILI DARK CHOCOLATE, CHILI DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


