Is Nature Valley Granola Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars are a popular snack option. These bars have a crunchy texture and are flavored with peanut butter. While one person expressed dissatisfaction with the bars being broken into small pieces, another person found them to be enjoyable. Overall, these granola bars are considered good for human consumption.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars are a popular snack option. These bars have a crunchy texture and are flavored with peanut butter. While one person expressed dissatisfaction with the bars being broken into small pieces, another person found them to be enjoyable. Overall, these granola bars are considered good for human consumption.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Peanut Butter Peanuts, Salt, Golden Syrup, Oat Bran, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Contains Peanut, Soy, Oats, May Contain Wheat, Almond And Pecan
Check Nature Valley Granola Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Granola Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Granola Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


