Is Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Canola And Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Alkalized Cocoa, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Liquor), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Milk ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


