Is Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- wheat flakes
- barley
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavour
- oat
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin Fibre, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Glycerin, Canola, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Malted Barley And Corn Extracts, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Flakes, Natural Flavour, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Oat And Barley
Check Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


