Is Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Layered Granola Nut Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), ALMONDS, RICE STARCH, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SORGHUM CRISP, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Layered Granola Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go