Is Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Wafer Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy layered wafer delivers a creamy, nutty-forward taste with a sweet, slightly bitter finish and airy, crisp texture. Shoppers note convenient portability for snacks, lunchboxes, and on-the-go eating, praising flavor and crunch while some reviews mention sweetness level and occasional fragility of individual bars and variable portion size concerns occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Peanut Flour, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Salt, Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda. Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy, Wheat; May Contain Almond Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Wafer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Wafer is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go