Is Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy peanut-butter flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, satisfying taste, and mixed impressions of sweetness and texture—some reviewers describe it as too sweet or overly crumbly and filling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Peanut Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast