Is Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy peanut-butter flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, satisfying taste, and mixed impressions of sweetness and texture—some reviewers describe it as too sweet or overly crumbly and filling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Peanut Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast