Is Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Creamy peanut-butter flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, satisfying taste, and mixed impressions of sweetness and texture—some reviewers describe it as too sweet or overly crumbly and filling.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy peanut-butter flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, satisfying taste, and mixed impressions of sweetness and texture—some reviewers describe it as too sweet or overly crumbly and filling.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Peanut Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


