Is Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy peanut-butter flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, satisfying taste, and mixed impressions of sweetness and texture—some reviewers describe it as too sweet or overly crumbly and filling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy peanut-butter flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, satisfying taste, and mixed impressions of sweetness and texture—some reviewers describe it as too sweet or overly crumbly and filling.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Peanut Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Bars Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


