Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Crunch Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil.Contains 2% or Less of: Honey, Peanut Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor.

Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Crunch Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Crunch Bars is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast