Is Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavor is a granola bar that is made with protein, specifically 10-15 grams of protein. The protein in this bar is derived from whole grain oats. It is a convenient snack option, suitable for on-the-go and snack time. This granola bar is gluten-free and does not contain artificial flavors or colors. However, it is made with high fructose corn syrup. While it is touted as an invigorating treat, some people have mentioned that the protein content is not particularly impressive. Additionally, after a workout, one bar might not be sufficient. Overall, this product is a protein-packed, gluten-free granola bar option that can be enjoyed for snack time or on-the-go, but it may not be the best choice for those seeking a high protein snack after a workout.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavor is a granola bar that is made with protein, specifically 10-15 grams of protein. The protein in this bar is derived from whole grain oats. It is a convenient snack option, suitable for on-the-go and snack time. This granola bar is gluten-free and does not contain artificial flavors or colors. However, it is made with high fructose corn syrup. While it is touted as an invigorating treat, some people have mentioned that the protein content is not particularly impressive. Additionally, after a workout, one bar might not be sufficient. Overall, this product is a protein-packed, gluten-free granola bar option that can be enjoyed for snack time or on-the-go, but it may not be the best choice for those seeking a high protein snack after a workout.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Glucose-fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavoured Drops (Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Cocoa, Glycerin, Rice Starch, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy And Milk
Check Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


