Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars are a delicious and convenient snack option for those on-the-go. These granola bars are made with dark chocolate chips, roasted peanuts, and creamy peanut butter, providing a tasty combination of flavors. With 10 grams of protein per serving, these bars are a great choice for a protein snack. The use of whole grain oats in the bars adds to their health benefits. Additionally, these bars are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People find these bars to be tasty, good value, and a satisfying option for a protein snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (38.6%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Chocolate Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter (1.9%), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Lactose ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavouring ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)

Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaAppyshopTesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go