Is Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Salted caramel and nut flavor offers a sweet and salty profile with crunchy nut clusters and slightly chewy cereal pieces; consumers commonly use these bars as easy portable snacks, quick breakfast additions, or between-meal pick-me-ups. Reviews cite satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey solids
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavourings
- lecithins
- glycerol
- +1 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Salted caramel and nut flavor offers a sweet and salty profile with crunchy nut clusters and slightly chewy cereal pieces; consumers commonly use these bars as easy portable snacks, quick breakfast additions, or between-meal pick-me-ups. Reviews cite satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (44.5%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Caramel Powder (0.84%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Roasted Almonds (0.24%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)
Check Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


