Is Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel and nut flavor offers a sweet and salty profile with crunchy nut clusters and slightly chewy cereal pieces; consumers commonly use these bars as easy portable snacks, quick breakfast additions, or between-meal pick-me-ups. Reviews cite satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (44.5%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Caramel Powder (0.84%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Roasted Almonds (0.24%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)

Check Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go