Is Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g Dairy Free?

Description
Salted caramel and nut flavor offers a sweet and salty profile with crunchy nut clusters and slightly chewy cereal pieces; consumers commonly use these bars as easy portable snacks, quick breakfast additions, or between-meal pick-me-ups. Reviews cite satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Salted caramel and nut flavor offers a sweet and salty profile with crunchy nut clusters and slightly chewy cereal pieces; consumers commonly use these bars as easy portable snacks, quick breakfast additions, or between-meal pick-me-ups. Reviews cite satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (44.5%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Caramel Powder (0.84%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Roasted Almonds (0.24%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)
Check Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


