Is Nature Valley Soft-Baked Blueberry Muffin Snack Bars, 5 Bars, 6.2oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box Vegan?

Description
These soft-baked bars feature a moist, cake-like texture and a sweet-fruit flavor, often highlighted by visible pieces. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, breakfast complements, or lunchbox treats, reviewers praise portability and softness while noting occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness levels, and inconsistent bar size across boxes and packaging concerns also noted.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These soft-baked bars feature a moist, cake-like texture and a sweet-fruit flavor, often highlighted by visible pieces. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, breakfast complements, or lunchbox treats, reviewers praise portability and softness while noting occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness levels, and inconsistent bar size across boxes and packaging concerns also noted.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola and Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dried Blueberries, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugarcane Fiber, Fructose, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg White, Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor.
Check Nature Valley Soft-Baked Blueberry Muffin Snack Bars, 5 Bars, 6.2oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft-Baked Blueberry Muffin Snack Bars, 5 Bars, 6.2oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Where to buy
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Blueberry Muffin Snack Bars, 5 Bars, 6.2oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


