Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g Gluten Free?

Description
Soft-baked chocolate-chip muffin bars offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast or lunchbox addition, and paired with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, taste and value, while occasionally noting inconsistent moistness and uneven chocolate distribution across packages. Some note occasional dry pieces.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-baked chocolate-chip muffin bars offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast or lunchbox addition, and paired with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, taste and value, while occasionally noting inconsistent moistness and uneven chocolate distribution across packages. Some note occasional dry pieces.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola And Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Chicory Root Extract, Sugarcane Fiber, Fructose, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg White, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg And Soy.
Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


