Is Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-baked peanut butter breakfast squares deliver a tender, chewy texture with a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go breakfast replacements, school snacks, or quick travel bites. Reviews frequently note convenient portability, satisfying taste for children and adults, and occasional complaints about inconsistent softness and uneven sizing reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEY, BAKING SODA, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITE.

Check Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go