Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These granola bars deliver a sweet and salty contrast with rich, slightly bitter overlay and pronounced nutty undertones. Texture combines a chewy center and crisp clusters, offering convenience. Commonly used as on the go snacks, in lunchboxes, or quick treats; reviewers note satisfying texture, convenient packaging, occasional crumbliness, and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Fructose, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Milk, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, And Milk Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast