Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole grain oat flakes
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts (18.5%), whole grain oat flakes (14%), glucose syrup, chocolate pieces (9%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soy)), vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower, rapeseed, shea), chicory root extract, sugar, wheat flour, maltodextrin, rice flour, fructose, low-reduced cocoa powder, lactose (from milk), almond pieces (1.3%), humectant (glycerol), salt, emulsifiers (lecithins (soy)), peanut butter, dextrose, natural flavourings, honey, antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract). May contain other tree nuts.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


