Is NATURE VALLEY, SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND, ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), WHEY, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check NATURE VALLEY, SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY, SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND, ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY, SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND, ALMOND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


