Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Maltodextrin), Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Cashews Roasted In Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Glycerin, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cashew Butter (cashew Nut, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Almond, Barley, Cashew Nut, Oat, Peanut, Soy. May Contain: Macadamia Nut, Pecan.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast