Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • modified milk ingredient
  • natural flavour
  • monoglycerides
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Palm Kernel Oil, Toasted Coconut, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Glycerin, Modified Milk Ingredient, Fructose, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Refined Peanut Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Rice Extract, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Wheat, Oat And Barley

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go