Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavour
- glycerin
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Palm Kernel Oil, Toasted Coconut, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Glycerin, Modified Milk Ingredient, Fructose, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Refined Peanut Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Rice Extract, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Wheat, Oat And Barley
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


