Is Nature Valley Trail Mix Chewy Granola Bars Coconut Dark chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy granola bars offer a dense, slightly sticky texture with noticeable tropical-sweet and bittersweet chocolate flavor notes; shoppers commonly use them for on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Reviews often praise portability and flavor while noting occasional uneven bar density and variable sweetness levels in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Fructose, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract), Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Rice Flour, Coconut, Glycerin, Sugar, Whole Oat Flour, Fructose, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Refined Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Rice Extract, Rosemary Extract.

Check Nature Valley Trail Mix Chewy Granola Bars Coconut Dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Trail Mix Chewy Granola Bars Coconut Dark chocolate is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast