Is Nature Valley Trail Mix Fruit & Nut Chewy Granola Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • barley
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavor
  • oat

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Whole grain rolled oats, Almonds, Raisins, Roasted peanuts, Rice flour, Glycerin, Cranberries, Whole oat flour, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Corn starch, Soy lecithin, Salt, Peanut oil, Baking soda, Monoglycerides, Natural flavor, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Almonds, Peanut, Soy, Oat, and Barley. May contain: Wheat.

Check Nature Valley Trail Mix Fruit & Nut Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Trail Mix Fruit & Nut Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go