Is Nature's Answer Mangosteen Supreme -- 16 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Red Grape Fruit, Organic Agave Nectar, Strawberry Fruit, Cranberry Fruit, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Pear Fruit, Sweet Cherry Fruit, Red Raspberry Fruit, Apple Fruit, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Grapefruit Pectin, Stevia, Xanthan Gum, Quik-sorb (Ginger Rhizome, Amla Fruit, Capsicum Fruit)
Check Nature's Answer Mangosteen Supreme -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Answer Mangosteen Supreme -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nature's Answer Mangosteen Supreme -- 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


