Is Nature's Answer Plant Based Calcium 500 mg / Magnesium 250 mg Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium ( , from : Aquamin , Red Algae ( , from : Lithothamnion Sp. Thallus ) and Seawater ) , Magnesium ( , from : Aquamin , Seawater ) , Other Ingredients : Purified Water , Glycerin , Natural Flavor , Acacia Gum , Xanthan Gum .

Check Nature's Answer Plant Based Calcium 500 mg / Magnesium 250 mg Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Answer Plant Based Calcium 500 mg / Magnesium 250 mg Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go