Is Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Blueberry Fig Snack Bar, 2 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Fig Paste, Canola Oil, Blueberry Paste (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Naturally Milled Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Blueberries, Apple Powder, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract For Color), Rolled Oats, Oat Fiber, Caramel Color (Ammonia-free), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Baking Powder
Check Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Blueberry Fig Snack Bar, 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Blueberry Fig Snack Bar, 2 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Blueberry Fig Snack Bar, 2 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


