Is Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Fig Snack Bar, Strawberry, 2 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Strawberry Jam (Naturally Milled Sugar, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Rice Starch, Glycerin, Apple Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Fruit Juice (for color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Baking Soda. CONTAINS WHEAT.
Check Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Fig Snack Bar, Strawberry, 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Fig Snack Bar, Strawberry, 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Where to buy
Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Fig Snack Bar, Strawberry, 2 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


