Is Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Minis Blueberry Gluten Free?

Description
Small blueberry-filled bars deliver sweet-tart fruit flavor with a soft, chewy interior and mildly crisp outer crust. Reviewers frequently note portability, consistent taste, and suitability for school lunches, everyday snacks, and quick breakfasts. Common comments mention kid approval, convenient single-serve sizing, and occasional concerns about sweetness or overly soft texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small blueberry-filled bars deliver sweet-tart fruit flavor with a soft, chewy interior and mildly crisp outer crust. Reviewers frequently note portability, consistent taste, and suitability for school lunches, everyday snacks, and quick breakfasts. Common comments mention kid approval, convenient single-serve sizing, and occasional concerns about sweetness or overly soft texture.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Blueberry Jam (Cane Sugar, Naturally Milled Sugar, Rice Starch, Glycerin, Blueberries, Apple Powder, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Fruit Juice (for color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Baking Soda. CONTAINS WHEAT
Check Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Minis Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Minis Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
RxBar - Protein Bar - Blueberry - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Minis Blueberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


