Is Nature's Basket Cheddar & Herb Biscuit Mix, Cheddar & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check Nature's Basket Cheddar & Herb Biscuit Mix, Cheddar & Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSandwich