Is Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER [COLOR], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TOMATO POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER), RANCH SEASONING BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO], DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).

Check Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go