Is Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- ranch seasoning buttermilk
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER [COLOR], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TOMATO POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER), RANCH SEASONING BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO], DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).
Check Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Snack · Stick


