Is Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER [COLOR], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TOMATO POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER), RANCH SEASONING BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO], DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).
Check Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Snack · Stick


