Is Natures Basket Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix, Yellow Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check Natures Basket Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix, Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Basket Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix, Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


