Is Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin And Nails Gummies With Biotin Gluten Free?

Description
Fruity, berry-like gummies with a soft, chewy texture commonly eaten as a daily supplement. Users report pleasant flavor but occasional stickiness or overly sweet taste. Often taken with morning routines or on-the-go for convenience; reviewers frequently note flavor consistency, easy chewability, and portable packaging for travel or daily use regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Fruity, berry-like gummies with a soft, chewy texture commonly eaten as a daily supplement. Users report pleasant flavor but occasional stickiness or overly sweet taste. Often taken with morning routines or on-the-go for convenience; reviewers frequently note flavor consistency, easy chewability, and portable packaging for travel or daily use regularly.
Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (as dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Biotin (as d-Biotin), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dicalcium Phosphate, Grape Juice Color Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Black Carrot Juice Color Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Fractionated Coconut Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Silica.
Check Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin And Nails Gummies With Biotin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin And Nails Gummies With Biotin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Emergen-C Gummies with Vitamin C, Strawberry, Lemon and Blueberry, 45CT
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin and Nails Strawberry Flavored Gummies
ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN MARINARA SAUCE WITH SPINACH AND ZUCCHINI, ANGEL HAIR MARINARA
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


