Is Nature's Bounty Sleep 3 Melatonin Maximum Strength Drug-Free Sleep Aid Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Tablets are small, smooth, lightly coated, generally easy to swallow; many reviewers describe a mild, slightly chalky or virtually flavorless mouthfeel. Commonly used at bedtime or before travel to promote sleep onset, customers note variable effectiveness and occasional morning grogginess, with mixed reports on consistency across nights and overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tablets are small, smooth, lightly coated, generally easy to swallow; many reviewers describe a mild, slightly chalky or virtually flavorless mouthfeel. Commonly used at bedtime or before travel to promote sleep onset, customers note variable effectiveness and occasional morning grogginess, with mixed reports on consistency across nights and overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
L-Theanine, Nightime Herbal Blend: Chamomile Extract (Matricaria Recutita) (Flower), Lavender Extract (Lavandula Officinalis) (Aerial), Lemon Balm Extract (Melissa Officinalis) (Root), Melatonin. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Vegetable Juice Color, Vegetable Glycerin.
Check Nature's Bounty Sleep 3 Melatonin Maximum Strength Drug-Free Sleep Aid Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Sleep 3 Melatonin Maximum Strength Drug-Free Sleep Aid Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


