Is NATURE'S EARTHLY CHOICE, CHIA CRISP SNACK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, DARK TOASTED CORN GERM, INULIN, SALBA CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check NATURE'S EARTHLY CHOICE, CHIA CRISP SNACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE'S EARTHLY CHOICE, CHIA CRISP SNACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path EnviroKidz™ Organic Koala Crisp™ Cereal Chocolate -- 11.5 oz
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
Nature's Garden Organic Trail Mix Snack Packs
Nature's Garden Trail Mix Snack Pack 24 X 1.2 Oz Net Wt (28.8 Oz),
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
About this product
Snack · Piece


