Is Nature's Finest Seafood Surimi Snow Leg Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- sorbitol, egg whites, salt, natural and artificial flavors
- extract of swimming crab
- egg whites
- cutlass fish
- threadfin bream
- alaska pollock and
- fish meat
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Meat (alaska Pollock And/or Threadfin Bream And Cutlass Fish), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rice Wine (starch Syrup, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (extract Of Swimming Crab, Shrimp, Skipjack), Disodium Ribonucleotide, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Carbonate, Lycopene Color, Sodium Tri Polyphosphate, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Color.
Check Nature's Finest Seafood Surimi Snow Leg Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Finest Seafood Surimi Snow Leg Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Bookbinders Cocktail Sauce, Resta Style, Seafood
About this product
Seafood · Stick


