Is Nature's Fynd Meatless Breakfast Patties Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • 2% of natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Fy Protein™ (nutritional Fungi Protein), Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains <2% Of Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Salt, Carrageenan, Methylcellulose, Black Pepper, Vinegar, Fruit Juice Color, Spices. Contains: Soy, Fungi.

Check Nature's Fynd Meatless Breakfast Patties Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep