Is NATURE'S GARDEN, YOGURT PRETZELS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
yogurt powder
yogurt coating

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHEY POWDER (MILK), COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST.

Check NATURE'S GARDEN, YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Dairy Free? NATURE'S GARDEN, YOGURT PRETZELS | Spoonful